World Cup Bet Wire Jump to Dexsport
DexsportFixturesPreviews Jump to Dexsport

World Cup 2026

World Cup betting, with the tournament context

Outright prices, group-stage markets and form reads — plus how crypto payouts settle on a bet that may run for a month.

By the World Cup Bet Wire editorial desk · data checked 13.10.2026

Fixtures & results

Fixtures and results, a snapshot

Live football fixtures — World Cup 2026 markets open closer to the tournament.

from Eredivisie · 2026-10-13 01:00 UTC

#ClubPlWDLGDPts
1Feyenoord Rotterdam86202020
2PSV86111619
3AZ86111019
4FC Twente '658521817
5AFC Ajax84311215
6FC Groningen8422614
7Fortuna Sittard8422-114
8Go Ahead Eagles8251211
9SBV Excelsior8323211
10SC Heerenveen823309
11NEC8233-19
12SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden8224-88
13FC Utrecht8224-118
14Sparta Rotterdam8134-76
15Telstar 19638134-76
16PEC Zwolle8116-154
17ADO Den Haag8035-103
18Willem II Tilburg8026-162

Coming up

  • 2026-10-11 · 10:15 UTC · 8 FC Utrecht vs Willem II Tilburg
  • 2026-10-11 · 12:30 UTC · 8 PEC Zwolle vs SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden
  • 2026-10-11 · 12:30 UTC · 8 Telstar 1963 vs ADO Den Haag
  • 2026-10-11 · 14:45 UTC · 8 SBV Excelsior vs FC Groningen
  • 2026-10-16 · 18:00 UTC · 9 SC Heerenveen vs SBV Excelsior
  • 2026-10-17 · 14:30 UTC · 9 ADO Den Haag vs PSV
  • 2026-10-17 · 18:00 UTC · 9 Telstar 1963 vs Feyenoord Rotterdam
  • 2026-10-17 · 19:00 UTC · 9 Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II Tilburg
  • 2026-10-18 · 10:15 UTC · 9 PEC Zwolle vs Go Ahead Eagles
  • 2026-10-18 · 12:30 UTC · 9 SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden vs AZ
  • 2026-10-18 · 14:45 UTC · 9 FC Groningen vs AFC Ajax
  • 2026-10-18 · 18:00 UTC · 9 FC Twente '65 vs FC Utrecht

Latest results

  • 2026-10-11 · 8 SBV Excelsior 1–5 FC Groningen
  • 2026-10-11 · 8 PEC Zwolle 0–1 SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden
  • 2026-10-11 · 8 Telstar 1963 2–2 ADO Den Haag
  • 2026-10-11 · 8 FC Utrecht 3–1 Willem II Tilburg
  • 2026-10-10 · 8 AFC Ajax 1–1 NEC
  • 2026-10-10 · 8 Fortuna Sittard 1–1 FC Twente '65
  • 2026-10-10 · 8 Feyenoord Rotterdam 2–0 AZ
  • 2026-10-10 · 8 Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 Sparta Rotterdam
  • 2026-10-09 · 8 PSV 2–0 SC Heerenveen
  • 2026-09-20 · 7 NEC 1–1 Go Ahead Eagles
  • 2026-09-20 · 7 FC Twente '65 3–2 PSV
  • 2026-09-20 · 7 AZ 1–0 Telstar 1963

Nothing here is betting advice.

Sponsored

No-KYC Web3 betting

Bet on Dexsport straight from your wallet

Connect a Web3 wallet and start in minutes — 86+ coins across 25+ chains, instant on-chain payouts and up to $300 in freebets.

Visit Dexsport

Why Dexsport suits tournament betting

Dexsport sponsors this page; for a month-long tournament its instant, self-custodial payouts help.

Deep event markets

Outrights, groups and match markets from one wallet.

Instant payouts

No long withdrawal wait after a result settles.

Self-custody

Your funds stay in your wallet across the tournament.

How outright prices behave

Outright prices are a moving commentary on the tournament rather than a fixed verdict, and they tend to drift in step with how the leading contenders actually perform. When a strongly fancied side wins its group comfortably or comes through a knockout tie without alarm, the market reads that as confirmation and the price on them lifts the trophy shortens. The reverse holds just as firmly: a surprise defeat, a laboured draw against modest opposition or an early exit sends the same price outwards, because the path ahead now looks longer and less certain. In a competition played over several weeks, these shifts accumulate, so a price quoted before the opening match rarely survives intact to the final.

It helps to separate two things that move an outright price. The first is genuine news about the team itself — an injury to a key player, a suspension, a change of shape that plainly is not working. The second is the bracket. A favourable draw, with the strongest rivals concentrated on the other side, can shorten a price even if the team has done nothing dramatic on the pitch, simply because the route to the final looks clearer. Conversely, a side can play well and still see its odds lengthen if the draw has handed it a brutal sequence of opponents. Our editors treat the two as distinct signals rather than one blended mood.

The practical point for anyone following the market is that outright prices are slowest to move at the very start and quickest around knockout rounds, when each result removes teams from the equation entirely. An upset in the last sixteen does not merely eliminate one contender; it re-prices everyone still standing. That is why comparing an early quote with a current one tells you more about how the tournament has unfolded than any single snapshot can. Platforms such as Dexsport list these markets alongside match prices, and the same logic applies there as anywhere else: the number is a running total of what the competition has already done to the field.

Long bets and crypto settlement

An outright bet on the World Cup is a commitment for the length of the tournament. Money staked on a winner in the group stage sits idle until the final whistle in July, and if the pick is eliminated early the stake is gone well before the competition ends. For anyone used to moving funds between positions, that is a long time to have capital parked on a single outcome with no way to adjust course. The payoff, when it comes, can be substantial, but the wait is part of the price.

Settlement speed matters more than it first appears. A traditional sportsbook may take days to process a winning outright, and the payout often lands in an account that then has to be withdrawn again before it can be used elsewhere. On-chain settlement shortens that chain. Once the tournament resolves and the result is final, a crypto sportsbook can settle to a wallet directly, which means the funds are available to move, hold or redeploy without an intermediate step. Dexsport is one venue where this model applies, though the principle is common to most crypto-native books.

For a bettor weighing an outright, the practical question is not only the odds but what happens between placing the bet and collecting on it. A long position in any market carries opportunity cost, and a World Cup outright is no different. If the plan is to roll winnings into another event or simply to keep funds liquid, the difference between settling in hours and settling in days is worth factoring in before the stake goes down.

Playing from the Netherlands?

The Dutch market is licensed through the Kansspelautoriteit (KSA); offshore crypto books are not KSA-licensed. This guide is informational, not legal advice — check your own situation before you deposit.

Treat any offshore service with care: local consumer protections do not apply, set your own limits, and never stake money you cannot lose.

Frequently asked questions

How do World Cup outright odds work?

They price the chance of a team winning the whole tournament, shortening as favourites advance and lengthening on upsets.

What are group-stage betting markets?

Match result, group winner, qualify-to-advance, top scorer and goals markets within each group.

How do I read tournament form?

Weigh competitive form over friendlies, factor squad depth, fatigue and draw difficulty, and watch injuries and suspensions.

How do crypto payouts work on event bets?

A long outright ties up funds until the final; once it resolves, a self-custodial book settles on-chain, usually within minutes.

Are long outrights good value?

They can be, but they lock funds for weeks and carry coin volatility over that time — size them accordingly.

Tournament previews

Longer reads from our team — how things work, the trade-offs, and what to check before you bet.

See all →

Betting the tournament?

Dexsport settles event bets on-chain, fast — handy when an outright finally lands.

Visit Dexsport
Jump to Dexsport